12.23.2015

Blue Harlequin OOTD

Blue Harlequin Dress on Betties N Brimstone Blog
dress - Pinup Girl Clothing / shoes - BAIT Footwear / cardigan - thrifted / brooch - Deer Arrow / necklace - vintage / belt - Pinup Girl Clothing / tights - idk / petticoat - Malco Modes via eBay

I waited to post this OOTD because basically I felt like it was this outfit, but in another colorway. But if you REALLY wanted to break it down, 99% of my outfits are the same outfit but in different colorways. Dress + cardigan + tights + belt + petticoat + shoes = Jenny OOTD... so yeah.

Blue Harlequin Dress on Betties N Brimstone Blog

Almost every Sunday I can find at least one cropped cardigan at Savers in a color that I don't already own (later this week I will attempt to explain how the heck I store all of this crap stuff), so usually during the week I try to find a reason to wear it with one of my dresses. Therefore, two very similar dress + cardigan combos saw the light on this particular week.

You know what? These harlequin Jenny dresses cost me a pretty penny, so why shouldn't I wear the bejeesus out of them?

Blue Harlequin Dress on Betties N Brimstone Blog

I don't often talk about wearing petticoats, but I do wear one most days. Although right now I'm getting pretty peeved at static electricity. What does one do about this issue? I spray my layers with Static Guard, but it just comes back as I walk around during the day. I've even safety-pinned dryer sheets between the layers of tulle, without much success.

Ughhhh seasons.

I buy the petticoats that are less full... usually the Zooey (or 580) is the one I go for. I've tried the Jennifer (or 582) (the one sold on most rockabilly/pinup websites), but it just feels so triangular and poofy on me. Maybe because I'm super short? But then sometimes I look at these photos and think "oh heck I can definitely go poofier!"

The other advantage of the Jennifer style is that it comes in a zillion colors. That = way more fun.

Blue Harlequin Dress on Betties N Brimstone Blog

My Ouija brooch from Deer Arrow is amazing! I'd been eyeing it for awhile, and then got scared it would sell out and not come back (in case it was a limited Halloween thing), so I bought one with some Paypal credit I'd been hoarding. Yay! It's beautiful, and I love the little acrylic piece underneath paired with the wooden planchette.

Oh yeah, and more Black Friday stuff! BAIT Footwear shoes! Oh wait, nope, this pair was from the Swap/Sell FB group. But it does remind me that I bought two pairs of BAITs in their Black Friday sale, so you will see those soon for sure.

Blue Harlequin Dress on Betties N Brimstone Blog

I love these, and I sized up a half-size, which was smart, so they fit well, but they still hurt my toes like there's no tomorrow! Specifically, they rub on the outside of my feet and cause my pinky toes to huuuuuurt. Any advice? I'm thinking that it's just a breaking-in type of situation. At least I hope so!

Rock On,
Jen @ Hell Razor


now playing:
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Google+